Uvularia grandiflora

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 1 Professionals
Species Native to Missouri
Common Name: large-flowered bellwort
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Colchicaceae
Native Range: Southern and southeastern United States
Zone: 4 to 9
Height: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: April to May
Bloom Description: Yellow
Sun: Part shade to full shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy, Good Cut
Tolerate: Drought, Dry Soil

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in part shade to full shade. Prefers a moist, humusy soil and part shade.

Noteworthy Characteristics

This Missouri native wildflower is a clump-forming, erect plant that grows to 2' tall and features 1.5" long, pendulous, somewhat bell-shaped, yellow flowers with six, partially twisted tepals (petal and sepal look-alikes) and lance-shaped, perfoliate (leaf base encircles the stem), partially twisted, bright green leaves. Plant has overall droopy appearance. Occurs in the wild typically in rich woodlands, on wooded slopes and in alluvial valleys.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Young growth susceptible to slugs.

Garden Uses

An excellent native shade plant for the woodland garden, shaded border front, wildflower garden or naturalized area. Mass plantings under shade trees or along wood margins can be effective.