Veronica peduncularis 'Georgia Blue'

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 2 Professionals
Common Name: speedwell
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Plantaginaceae
Zone: 6 to 9
Height: 0.50 to 0.75 feet
Spread: 0.50 to 1.00 feet
Bloom Time: April to May
Bloom Description: Blue
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Ground Cover, Naturalize
Flower: Showy, Good Cut
Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer

Culture

Grow in average, medium moisture, well-drained soil in full sun. Remove faded flower spires to prolong bloom. If grown in the St. Louis area, 'Georgia Blue' should be grown in a protected location and given a good winter mulch since it is only winter hardy to Zone 6.

Noteworthy Characteristics

A semi-prostrate, spreading plant growing to 8" tall and featuring spires of tiny, round, blue flowers which bloom in late April-May. May rebloom intermittently throughout the summer. Foliage is reddish-green in spring turning to deep green in summer and finally turning bronze in fall.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Mixes well with other perennials, providing color and contrast to the perennial border front or rock garden. Effective as an edging plant or as a ground cover.