Ampelopsis brevipedunculata var. maximowiczii 'Elegans'
Common Name: porcelain vine
Type: Vine
Family: Vitaceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 10.00 to 20.00 feet
Spread: 8.00 to 15.00 feet
Bloom Time: July
Bloom Description: Greenish
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Naturalize
Flower: Insignificant
Leaf: Colorful
Attracts: Birds
Fruit: Showy


Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in sun or shade. Adapts well to most soils, including sandy or rocky ones. Avoid wet, poorly drained soils, however. Best flower and subsequent fruit production occur in full sun. Needs a support structure upon which to grow. Flowers on new growth, so this vine may be cut to the ground in late winter (optional) to control growth. Otherwise trim stems as needed to maintain desired shape.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Ampelopsis brevipedunculata, commonly called porcelain vine, is a vigorous, woody, deciduous, tendril-climbing vine which is somewhat similar in habit to wild grape vines and will typically grow 15-25'. Features mostly 3-lobed, deep green leaves (to 5" long). Clusters (cymes) of non-showy, greenish flowers appear in the leaf axils in July. Flowers give way in fall to showy clusters of rounded-to-oval, pale lilac-blue fruits (1/4" diameter) which mature to brighter and deeper shades of amethyst to porcelain blue.

Var. maximowiczii is not recognized by some authorities (included in the species) and considered a synonym of Ampelopsis glandulosa var. heterophylla by others.

Genus name comes from the Greek words ampelos meaning a vine and opsis meaning likeness. It is closely related to grape vines.

Specific epithet means with a short flower stalk.

'Elegans' has three-lobed leaves that are variegated with white. Young leaves exhibit a pinkish tinge in the spring. Inconspicuous, greenish flowers appear in July and give way to clusters of blue berries in fall. Fruit is initially a pale blue which turns turquoise as it ripens. Fruits attract birds.


No serious insect or disease problems. Japanese beetles can do substantial damage to the foliage.

Garden Uses

Fences, arbors, walls, trellises, porches or other structures. May also be grown without support along the ground to cover old stumps or rock piles.

'Elegans' has attractive variegated foliage.