Cercis canadensis 'Forest Pansy'

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 7 Professionals
Common Name: eastern redbud
Type: Tree
Family: Fabaceae
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 20.00 to 30.00 feet
Spread: 25.00 to 35.00 feet
Bloom Time: April
Bloom Description: Rosy pink
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Flowering Tree
Flower: Showy, Good Cut
Leaf: Colorful, Good Fall
Attracts: Hummingbirds
Tolerate: Deer, Clay Soil, Black Walnut

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Part shade is best in hot climates. Since this tree does not transplant well, it should be planted when young and left undisturbed.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Cercis canadensis, commonly called eastern redbud, is a deciduous, often multi-trunked understory tree with a rounded crown that typically matures to 20-30’ tall with a slightly larger spread. It is particularly noted for its stunning pea-like rose-purple flowers which bloom profusely on bare branches in early spring (March-April) before the foliage emerges. This tree is native to eastern and central North America from Connecticut to New York to southern Ontario and the Great Lakes south to Western Texas and Florida. It is found in open woodlands, thickets, woodland margins, limestone glades and along rocky streams and bluffs throughout Missouri (Steyermark). Flowers (to ½” wide) bloom in clusters of 4-10. Flowers are followed by flattened leguminous bean-like dry seedpods (to 2-4” long) that mature to brown in summer. Each pod has 6-12 seeds. Pods may remain on the tree into winter. Alternate, simple, cordate, broadly ovate to nearly orbicular, dull green to blue-green leaves (3-5” across) have a papery texture and are short pointed at the tip. Leaves turn pale yellow to greenish-yellow in fall. Cercis canadensis is the state tree of Oklahoma.

Genus name comes from the Greek word kerkis in reference to the resemblance of seed pods to a weaver’s shuttle.

Specific epithet is in reference to Canada (southern Ontario) being part of the native range of this tree.

'Forest Pansy' is a purple-leaved cultivar of the popular Missouri native redbud tree. Fall color is variable, but often includes attractive shades of reddish-purple and orange.

Problems

Canker can be a significant disease problem. Potential insect pests include tree hoppers, leaf hoppers, caterpillars and scale.

Garden Uses

Excellent small tree for lawns, woodland gardens or naturalized areas. Effective planted as a specimen or in groups. Frequently planted as a street tree in residential areas.