Echinacea tennesseensis

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 2 Professionals
Common Name: Tennessee coneflower
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Native Range: Tennessee
Zone: 5 to 6
Height: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: June to August
Bloom Description: Purple rays and coppery-orange center cones
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy, Good Cut, Good Dried
Attracts: Birds, Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Clay Soil, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Must be grown in isolation from other species of Echinacea (several miles) in order to harvest seed that retains the genetic integrity of the endangered species. Moreover, if planted with other species or cultivars of Echinacea, it may be crowded out due to its less vigorous growth habit.

Noteworthy Characteristics

This U.S. native plant, commonly known as Tennessee coneflower, is only known to exist naturally on certain glades near Nashville, Tennessee, and is on the Federal Endangered Species List. A daisy-like coneflower which features slightly upturned, rose-purple petals (ray flowers) and spiny, coppery center disks with a green tinge. Long summer bloom period from June until August. Flowers grow on rigid stems up to 2.5' tall, with dark green, linear foliage. This species is very similar to E. purpurea (Missouri native), except that E. tennesseensis is somewhat less vigorous and smaller, and has shorter, more upturned ray flowers, a vertical rootstock and more narrow, linear leaves.

Problems

Japanese beetle and leaf spot are occasional problems.

Garden Uses

This endangered species may be difficult to find in commerce. It may be grown in the same manner as other coneflowers by massing in the border, meadow, naturalized area, wildflower garden or part shade area of the woodland garden.