Euonymus alatus 'Rudy Haag'

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 3 Professionals
Common Name: winged spindle tree
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Celastraceae
Zone: 4 to 7
Height: 3.00 to 5.00 feet
Spread: 3.00 to 5.00 feet
Bloom Time: May
Bloom Description: Yellowish green
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Hedge
Flower: Insignificant
Leaf: Good Fall
Tolerate: Clay Soil, Black Walnut

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Adaptable shrub which tolerates a wide range of soils and full shade. Will not tolerate wet, poorly-drained soil. Strong, branching growth habit which will withstand heavy pruning.

Noteworthy Characteristics

An upright, flat-topped, spreading, deciduous shrub which is a dwarf cultivar growing only to a height of 3-5'. Very slow growth rate (3-4" per year). Dark green elliptic to obovate leaves turn bright red in fall (pinkish red in full shade). Fall color can be spectacular. Small, yellowish green flowers appear in May but are not showy. Small (1/3" capsules) fruits appear in fall, but are hidden by the leaves and are not showy. Corky bark ridges on the branches lend a "winged" effect, giving rise to the species' common name of winged euonymus. This cultivar is similar to E. alatus 'Compactus' except much smaller. Nurseries sometimes refer to this cultivar as Rudy Haag burning bush.

Problems

No significant disease or insect problems.

Garden Uses

Versatile, dwarf shrub with outstanding fall color can be used as a hedge, screen, foundation or border plant. Plant as a specimen or in groups or mass.