Xanthoceras sorbifolium

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 2 Professionals
Common Name: yellowhorn
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Sapindaceae
Native Range: Northern China
Zone: 4 to 7
Height: 8.00 to 25.00 feet
Spread: 10.00 to 25.00 feet
Bloom Time: May
Bloom Description: White with red or yellow center
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Flowering Tree
Flower: Showy, Good Cut
Fruit: Showy
Tolerate: Drought

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun. Prefers loamy soil. Very adaptable plant with tolerance for a wide range of growing conditions, including partial shade, damp soils or some drought.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Deciduous, flowering tree (20-25' tall) or multi-stemmed shrub (8-10' tall) which is a native of China. Features lustrous, compound green leaves with 9-17 leaflets which persist late into the fall and five petaled, 1 inch diameter, star-shaped, white flowers with yellow or red centers which appear in terminal racemes in May. Flowers are followed by 2.5" green fruits which superficially resemble buckeyes. Commonly called yellowhorn. May be somewhat difficult to find in commerce.

Problems

No serious disease or insect problems.

Garden Uses

Excellent small flowering tree or shrub with long-lasting green foliage. Grow as a specimen or in groups near the home, in the lawn or shrub border or near the patio. Also may be an effective background for spring flowering perennials.