Asclepias tuberosa 'Hello Yellow'
Common Name: butterfly weed
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Apocynaceae
Zone: 3 to 9
Height: 1.50 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: July to August
Bloom Description: Yellow
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Rain Garden
Flower: Showy, Good Cut, Good Dried
Attracts: Hummingbirds, Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Erosion, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil

Culture

Easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates drought, and does well in poor soils. Prefers sandy, moderately fertile, slightly acidic, somewhat dryish soils. Late to emerge from the soil in spring. Doe not transplant well because of its deep taproot, and may best be left undisturbed once established.

Noteworthy Characteristics

This butterfly weed cultivar is an erect, tuberous-rooted perennial which typically grows 2-3' tall and features flat-topped clusters (umbels) of bright yellow flowers atop upright stems with narrow, lance-shaped leaves. Stems have milky sap which is characteristic of all dogbane and milkweed family members. Flowers give way to prominent seed follicles (3-6" long) which are valued in dried flower arrangements. Long summer bloom period. As the common name suggests, this plant is attractive to butterflies.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Some susceptibility to rust and leaf spots.

Garden Uses

Mass in large drifts in meadow areas or butterfly gardens. Also may be grown in the border.