Corydalis solida

Common Name: fumewort 
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Papaveraceae
Native Range: Northern Europe, Asia
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 0.50 to 1.00 feet
Spread: 0.50 to 1.00 feet
Bloom Time: April to May
Bloom Description: Purplish red
Sun: Part shade to full shade
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy

Culture

Grow in average, medium to wet, well-drained soil in part shade to full shade. Prefers rich, moist soils in part shade. Tuberous.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Corydalis solida grows to 10" tall and features clusters (up to 20 flowers per cluster) of tube-shaped, purplish red flowers (1" long) which bloom in spring. Mounds of divided, medium green, fern-like foliage resemble that of bleeding heart (Dicentra) which is in the same family.

Genus name comes from the Greek word korydalis meaning lark in reference to the resemblance of the plant’s floral spurs to the spurs of some larks.

Specific epithet means solid or dense.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. The foliage of this species tends to depreciate by mid-summer and plants may go dormant in hot, dry summers.

Garden Uses

Shaded areas of rock gardens, borders or woodland areas. Combines well with bleeding heart, columbine or ferns.