Deutzia gracilis 'Nikko'
Common Name: slender deutzia
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Hydrangeaceae
Zone: 5 to 8
Height: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 5.00 feet
Bloom Time: April to May
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Good Fall
Tolerate: Clay Soil


Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Best flowering is in full sun. Tolerates a wide range of soils, but prefers moist, humusy loams. Stems are somewhat short-lived, and annual pruning of dead branches is usually necessary. Prune in spring immediately after flowering.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Deutzia gracilis, commonly called slender deutzia, is a dense, rounded, deciduous shrub with slender, broadly spreading to arching stems. Typically grows 2-4' (less frequently to 5-6') tall and as wide. Tiny, fragrant, bell-shaped, white flowers (to 3/4") appear in spring in numerous loose racemes (to 3" long) which cover the shrub for about two weeks. Opposite, ovate to lanceolate, deep green leaves (to 3" long). No fall color.

Genus name honors Johan van der Deutz (1743-1788), amateur botanist from Amsterdam.

Specific epithet means slender or graceful.

'Nikko' is a dwarf, dense, rounded, cultivar which forms a graceful, spreading mound typically reaching 2' in height. Tiny (to 3/4" across) white flowers in small, upright panicles cover the shrub in early spring for 10-14 days. Medium green leaves turn an attractive deep burgundy in fall. More compact form than the species.


No serious insect or disease problems. Some susceptibility to leaf spot. Leaf miners and aphids are occasional insect visitors.

Garden Uses

Group in shrub borders, foundations or open woodland areas. Informal hedge.

Sunny rock garden.