Lysimachia nummularia 'Aurea'

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 7 Professionals
Common Name: creeping Jenny
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Primulaceae
Zone: 3 to 9
Height: 0.25 to 0.50 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: June
Bloom Description: Yellow
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Ground Cover, Water Plant, Naturalize, Rain Garden
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Colorful
Tolerate: Wet Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium to wet, well-drained soil in full sun to shade. Best yellow color in full sun. Foliage is lime green in shade. Prefers moist soils. Intolerant of dry soils.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Moneywort or creeping Jenny is a low-growing, creeping ground cover which forms a leafy mat only 2-4" tall. Roots where leaf nodes come in contact with the soil. Thrives in damp soils which will often kill off other types of ground covers. This cultivar features rounded, slightly ruffled, yellow leaves (to 3/4" diameter). Profuse, cup-shaped, bright yellow flowers (to 3/4" across) appear in early summer. Tolerates limited foot traffic.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Spreads by runners and can be a very aggressive spreader. Yellow foliage has been known to revert to the green color of the species.

Garden Uses

Excellent ground cover for areas where it can be left alone to spread or naturalize, such as banks, woodland gardens, along paths, or in moist areas near water gardens or along streams, pools or ponds. Also can be planted to cover or spill over stone walls. Interesting selection for hanging baskets. Probably too aggressive a spreader for border fronts or areas adjacent to lawns. Yellow foliage provides excellent contrast and color for shade areas.