Persicaria amplexicaulis 'Firetail'

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 2 Professionals
Common Name: mountain fleece
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Polygonaceae
Zone: 4 to 7
Height: 3.00 to 4.00 feet
Spread: 3.00 to 4.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to October
Bloom Description: Crimson red
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Birds, Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium to wet, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Best flowering in full sun, but appreciates light shade in drier soils and in hot, humid conditions.

Noteworthy Characteristics

This mountain fleece cultivar is an upright perennial which forms large, dense, bushy, slowly spreading clumps, typically 3-4' tall. Features dense, bottle-brush-like, erect flower spikes (to 6" long) of tiny, crimson flowers over an extremely long bloom period of early summer to fall (sometimes to first frost) and large, ovate (cordate at the base), stem-clasping, dark green leaves. Unlike many of the other polygonums, this cultivar is not too aggressive but still needs lots of space. Sometimes listed or sold as Polygonum amplexicaule 'Fire Tail' or P. a. 'Speciosa'.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Provides long summer to fall bloom for the perennial border. Contrasts well with purple-flowered salvia, nepeta or perovskia. Also effective in moist areas along streams, water gardens or ponds.