Prunus persica 'Bonfire'

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 1 Professionals
Common Name: ornamental peach
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Rosaceae
Zone: 5 to 8
Height: 4.00 to 6.00 feet
Spread: 4.00 to 6.00 feet
Bloom Time: April
Bloom Description: Pink to red
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: High
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Leaf: Colorful
Attracts: Birds

Culture

Grow in average, medium moisture, well-drained soil in full sun. Prefers moist, acidic soils.

Noteworthy Characteristics

This ornamental peach cultivar is a dwarf shrub which typically grows to 5' tall in 5 years. Features attractive, dark red leaves which hold their color throughout the growing season. Double pink-red flowers are produced in very early spring. Inedible peach-like fruits mature in summer but are often hidden from view by the dense foliage.

Problems

Peaches generally are susceptible to numerous insect problems, including peach twig borer, aphids, spider mites and scale. Also susceptible to numerous disease problems, including peach scab, peach leaf curl, leaf spots, bacterial canker, root rot and mildew. Flowering may be impaired by cold winter temperatures and/or late frosts.

Garden Uses

Grown primarily for its profuse, early spring bloom and persistent dark red foliage. Interesting as a specimen or mixed in the shrub border.