Veronicastrum virginicum 'Spring Dew'
Common Name: Culver's root
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Plantaginaceae
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 3.00 to 4.00 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to July
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Rain Garden
Flower: Showy

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates light shade (and appreciates some afternoon shade in the deep South), but tends to flop and require support if grown in too much shade. Soil should not be allowed to dry out.

Noteworthy Characteristics

This Culver's root cultivar resembles a large veronica except its lance-shaped leaves are in whorls (3-6 leaves per whorl) on the stems rather than opposite. Dense, slender, 15" long spikes (racemes) of tiny, tube-like, pure white flowers open from the top down in early summer atop strong, upright stems. Smaller, erect, branching, lateral flower spikes give the plant a candelabra-like effect when in full bloom. Plants typically reach 40" in height when in bloom.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Seldom needs staking, but may need support if grown in too much shade.

Garden Uses

Tall spikes provide strong accent and good vertical height for the garden. Effective at the middle to rear of the perennial border or in a mixed shrub border or in wild gardens.