Artemisia lactiflora (Guizhou Group)

Common Name: white mugwort 
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 4.00 to 5.00 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Bloom Time: August to September
Bloom Description: Creamy white
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer, Drought

Culture

Easily grown in evenly moist, well-drained soil in full sun. Prefers rich, moist soils with good drainage.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Artemisia lactiflora, commonly called white mugwort is an erect, clump-forming perennial native to forested slopes, shrubby thickets, stream banks, and roadsides in northern India, China, and Southeast Asia. Mature clumps typically reach 4-5' tall and spread to fill a 2.5-3' area. Features upright, branched, 12-18", astilbe-like, terminal sprays (loose panicles) of creamy white flowers which bloom atop stiff, stems in late summer. Stems usually do not need staking. Pinnately divided dark green leaves have coarsely toothed segments. Most artemisias have non-ornamental, pale green flowers and are grown primarily for their attractive silver/gray foliage. By comparison, the white mugworts have attractive, creamy white flowers and green leaves.

Genus is named for Artemis, Greek goddess of the moon, wild animals and hunting.

The Guizhou Group of white mugworts originated from seed collected by Kew Royal Botanic Gardens and the Chinese Academy of Sciences in 1985 as part of a joint expedition in the Guizhou province of southern China. This group of plants is distinguished by the dark purple to maroon coloration of its stems and leaves. Synonymous with the cultivar 'Guizhou'.

Problems

Rust and powdery mildew are occasional problems. Deer and rabbits tend to avoid this plant.

Garden Uses

Border rears, woodland gardens, seaside gardens.