Miscanthus sinensis 'Little Kitten'

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 3 Professionals
Common Name: eulalia
Type: Ornamental grass
Family: Poaceae
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 1.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: August to February
Bloom Description: Creamy white
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy, Good Cut, Good Dried
Other: Winter Interest
Tolerate: Drought, Erosion, Dry Soil, Black Walnut, Air Pollution

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Prefers moist soil, but has some drought tolerance. Foliage should be left standing throughout the winter for visual interest and to provide winter protection for the crowns. Cut foliage back to the ground in the early spring just before the new leaf blades appear.

Noteworthy Characteristics

This eulalia grass cultivar is a dwarf, ornamental grass which typically forms a foliage clump to only 15" tall of pointed, arching, narrow, green leaves. Showy, cascading flower plumes (silvery-white with pink or reddish tinges) appear in August on stalks rising well above the foliage to a height of 30". Flowers give way to light beige seeds, with the continuing flower effect of the plumes lasting well into winter. Good fresh cut or dried flower.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Provides color and contrast to the perennial border, meadow or wild garden almost year-round. Dwarf size makes this an interesting specimen for rock gardens and small areas. May be massed, grouped or grown as a small accent or specimen.