Prunus 'Snofozam' SNOW FOUNTAINS

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 6 Professionals
Common Name: weeping higan cherry
Type: Tree
Family: Rosaceae
Zone: 5 to 8
Height: 8.00 to 15.00 feet
Spread: 6.00 to 8.00 feet
Bloom Time: April
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Flowering Tree
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Leaf: Good Fall
Attracts: Birds, Butterflies

Culture

Easily grown in moist, moderately fertile, well-drained loams in full sun. Tolerates light shade, but best flowering is in full sun. Prune after flowering if necessary but generally requires little pruning.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Prunus is a genus of about 200 species of deciduous and evergreen trees and shrubs found in north temperate areas, the Andes of South American and in mountainous areas of Southeast Asia. Some are grown for their showy flowers, colorful foliage and/or attractive bark; and others for fruit, which includes cherry, plum, apricot, nectarine and peach.

Genus name from Latin means plum or cherry tree.

'Snofozam', sold under the trade name of SNOW FOUNTAINS, is a slow-growing, weeping, ornamental cherry that is sold in a variety of forms: (1) a compact, naturally weeping tree (most other weeping cherries are topgrafted) that typically grows 8-15' tall, or (2) a compact tree topgrafted at 6' or (3) a ground cover. As a weeping tree, its cascading branches dip all the way to the ground, giving the appearance of a white or snow fountain when covered with pure white flowers in early spring. Flowers give way to small, sparse, black, inedible fruits. Dark green leaves (to 3 1/4" long) turn attractive shades of gold and orange in autumn. This cultivar is known by several different names, including 'Snofozam', 'White Fountain' and 'Snow Fountains'.

Problems

Susceptible to a large number of insect and disease pests. Potential diseases include leaf spot, die back, leaf curl, powdery mildew, root rot and fireblight. Potential insects include aphids, scale, borers, leafhoppers, caterpillars, tent caterpillars and Japanese beetles. Spider mites may also be troublesome.

Garden Uses

Specimen for lawns or small areas around the home. Border peripheries. Japanese gardens. The ground cover form can be used as a ground cover, on banks or cascaded over walls.