Ajuga reptans 'Purple Brocade'

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 1 Professionals
Common Name: bugleweed
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Lamiaceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 0.50 to 0.75 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to June
Bloom Description: Bluish purple
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Ground Cover, Naturalize
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Colorful
Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer, Black Walnut

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Best foliage color in sun but also grows well in shade. Wide soil tolerance, but prefers moist, humusy soils. Provide good air circulation and divide when clumps become overcrowded. A slow growing plant that is less aggressive than many of the other ajugas. Plants may be mowed on high setting after blooming in order to remove spent flower spikes and to tidy the appearance of the planting.

Noteworthy Characteristics

This bugleweed cultivar is a dense, stoloniferous, mat-forming ground cover which features thick purplish leaves with a brocaded texture. Whorls of tiny, dark bluish-purple flowers appear in mid to late spring on large spikes rising above the foliage (total height typically to 6-8"). When in full flower, large clumps of this plant can produce a striking display.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Crown rot can be a problem, particularly in the humid conditions of the deep South and in wet, heavy soils.

Garden Uses

Primary use is as a ground cover. Will fill in large, shady areas where lawns are difficult to establish. May also be planted on banks or slopes, under trees or around shrubs. Can be planted over small spring bulbs.