Berberis 'Tara' EMERALD CAROUSEL

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 1 Professionals
Common Name: Japanese barberry
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Berberidaceae
Zone: 4 to 7
Height: 3.00 to 5.00 feet
Spread: 3.00 to 5.00 feet
Bloom Time: April to May
Bloom Description: Yellow
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Hedge
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Good Fall
Fruit: Showy
Other: Winter Interest, Thorns
Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Erosion, Clay Soil, Dry Soil

Culture

Easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates light shade, but needs full sun to develop best foliage color. Very adaptable shrub that is tolerant of many pollutants in urban areas. Tolerates drought, but will not perform well in poorly drained, wet soils.

Noteworthy Characteristics

This barberry hybrid is a cross between B. thunbergii and B. koreana, exhibiting the broad, rounded habit of the former and excellent winter hardiness of the latter. A fast-growing, deciduous, multi-stemmed, rounded shrub which typically grows 3-5' tall and as wide. Stems have sharp thorns. Features variably sized leaves (1/2" to 2" long) which emerge yellowish in spring, mature to dark green in summer and turn red in fall. Tiny, yellowish flowers appear from late April to early May in short racemes along the stems. Glossy, bright red berries form in the fall and often last into the winter well after leaf drop.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Like most barberries, this plant tends to trap wind-blown litter.

Garden Uses

Hedge, barrier plant, foundation plant, shrub border or small groupings in the landscape.