Calamagrostis brachytricha

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 1 Professionals
Common Name: reed grass
Type: Ornamental grass
Family: Poaceae
Native Range: Central to eastern Asia
Zone: 4 to 9
Height: 3.00 to 4.00 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Bloom Time: September to November
Bloom Description: Pink tinged
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: Low
Tolerate: Black Walnut, Air Pollution

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium to wet soils, in full sun. Does well in heavy clay soils, unlike many of the other ornamental grasses. Soils should be kept moist and not allowed to dry out. Blooms in light shade, and appreciates some afternoon shade in hot summer climates. Cut clumps to the ground in late winter just before the new shoots appear.

Noteworthy Characteristics

This species of reed grass is a slowly-spreading, clump-forming, warm season ornamental grass which features a mound of narrow, stiff, green leaves (1/4 to 5/8" wide) typically growing to 2' tall and as wide. Pinkish tinged flower plumes appear in late summer atop stems rising well above the foliage clump to 4' tall. Plumes mature to a light tan as the seeds ripen, but tend to disintegrate by early winter. Foliage turns yellowish beige in fall. Also sometimes sold C. arundinacea var. brachytricha. Also sometimes commonly called foxtail grass, feather reed grass or Korean feather reed grass in reference to the feathery flower/seed plumes.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Mass, group or accent. Also effective in moist locations such as low spots or along streams or ponds.