Deutzia gracilis

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 5 Professionals
Common Name: slender deutzia
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Hydrangeaceae
Native Range: Japan
Zone: 5 to 8
Height: 2.00 to 5.00 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 5.00 feet
Bloom Time: April to May
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Hedge
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Tolerate: Clay Soil


Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Best flowering is in full sun. Tolerates a wide range of soils, but prefers moist, humusy loams. Stems are somewhat short-lived, and annual pruning of dead branches is usually necessary. Prune in spring immediately after flowering.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Deutzia gracilis, commonly called slender deutzia, is a dense, rounded, deciduous shrub with slender, broadly spreading to arching stems. Typically grows 2-4' (less frequently to 5-6') tall and as wide. Tiny, fragrant, bell-shaped, white flowers (to 3/4") appear in spring in numerous loose racemes (to 3" long) which cover the shrub for about two weeks. Opposite, ovate to lanceolate, deep green leaves (to 3" long). No fall color.

Genus name honors Johan van der Deutz (1743-1788), amateur botanist from Amsterdam.

Specific epithet means slender or graceful.


No serious insect or disease problems. Some susceptibility to leaf spot. Leaf miners and aphids are occasional insect visitors.

Garden Uses

Group in shrub borders, foundations or open woodland areas. Informal hedge.