Deutzia scabra 'Codsall Pink'
Common Name: fuzzy deutzia
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Hydrangeaceae
Zone: 5 to 8
Height: 6.00 to 10.00 feet
Spread: 4.00 to 8.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to June
Bloom Description: Pink double
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Hedge
Flower: Showy


Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Best flowering in full sun. Wide range of soil tolerance. Prefers moist, humusy soils. Stems are somewhat short-lived, and annual pruning of dead branches is usually necessary. Prune in spring immediately after flowering.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Deutzia scabra, commonly called fuzzy deutzia, is an upright, somewhat coarse, deciduous shrub that typically grows 6-10’ tall with spreading to arching branches that form a rounded crown. It is native to Japan and China. Mature branching is clad with exfoliating brown bark. Tiny, fragrant, star-shaped, white flowers (to 3/4” long) appear in late spring in upright racemose panicles (to 3-6” long) which cover the shrub for about two weeks. Flowers may be lightly tinged with pink or purple on the outside. Toothed, opposite, ovate to oblong-lanceolate, dull green leaves (to 4” long) are rough-textured and hairy on both sides. No fall color.

Genus name honors Johan van der Deutz (1743-1788), amateur botanist from Amsterdam.

Specific epithet means rough in reference to leaf texture.

Common name is in reference to the rough, hairy leaves.

'Codsall Pink' typically grows 6-10' tall with a spread of 4-8'. Fully double pink flowers. Synonymous with and sometimes sold as D. s. 'Godsall' or 'Godsall Pink'.


No serious insect or disease problems. Aphids and leaf spots may appear.

Garden Uses

Group in shrub borders, foundations or open woodland areas. Informal hedge.