Dryopteris remota

Common Name: wood fern 
Type: Fern
Family: Dryopteridaceae
Native Range: Europe
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 2.00 to 2.50 feet
Spread: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: Non-flowering
Bloom Description: Non-flowering
Sun: Part shade to full shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Tolerate: Rabbit, Heavy Shade

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium moisture soils in part shade to full shade. Prefers moist, rich, humusy, acidic soils in bright shade with protection from wind.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Dryopteris remota is a fertile hybrid of D. affinis and D. expansa . It occurs naturally in the wild in Europe. Typically grows in an upright habit to 2-3' tall and features firm, erect, finely cut, medium green fronds with contrasting shaggy, golden brown central stipes (stems). Rhizomes form an erect crown. Fronds are semi evergreen. Ferns in the genus Dryopteris are often given the common name of wood fern, shield fern or buckler fern.

Genus name from Greek dryas meaning oak and pteris meaning fern in reference to the presence of some species of wood ferns in woodland areas populated with oaks.

Specific epithet means scattered.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Mass or group in woodland or shade gardens. Shady areas of borders.