Lilium (Golden Splendor Group)

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 1 Professionals
Common Name: trumpet lily
Type: Bulb
Family: Liliaceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 4.00 to 6.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: July to August
Bloom Description: Yellow with maroon stripes on reverses
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Flower: Showy, Fragrant

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Prefers rich, organic soils. More drought tolerant than most other types of lilies. Bulbs prefer good moisture year round, however. Plant bulbs 6-8” deep (slightly less in heavy clay) and space 12-18” apart in either fall or early spring. Plant in groups of at least three bulbs for best display. Mulch around plants to keep root zone cool. Protect from wind. Although stems are strong, staking for this tall lily is advisable. Remove flowers as they fade to prevent plant energies from being wasted on seed production. After bloom, cut plants to the ground only after leaves and stems have turned yellow.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Lilium is a genus of about 100 species of bulbous plants from Europe, North America and Asia south to the Philippines. Many hybrids have been bred. To see a listing of the Divisions see Lilium - group.

Genus name comes from the Latin name meaning lily.

Lilies sold in commerce today as ‘Golden Splendor’ are Division 6a trumpet/Aurelian hybrid lilies that typically grow 4-6’ tall, but sometimes to as much as 9’ tall once well-established. Primarily because of variation in flower color, the preferred designation for plants now sold under the name of ‘Golden Splendour’ is Golden Splendour Group. These are large, outward-facing, fragrant, trumpet-shaped flowers (6-8” long) in varying shades of yellow with variable maroon striping on the petal reverses. They bloom in summer. Flowers appear in umbels atop sturdy, rigid, leafy stems. Each stem typically carries 12-20 flowers. Long-lasting fresh cut flower. Originally hybridized by J. deGraaf.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Some susceptibility to: (1) lily mosiac virus (prompt control of aphid populations which vector the disease is recommended since there is no cure once infection occurs), (2) bulb rot (avoid wet, poorly drained soils) and (3) botrytis. May need staking.

Garden Uses

Excellent showy flower for the summer border. Group near a patio and enjoy the fragrance on a summer evening.