Miscanthus sinensis 'Dixieland'
Common Name: eulalia
Type: Ornamental grass
Family: Poaceae
Zone: 6 to 9
Height: 3.00 to 4.00 feet
Spread: 3.00 to 4.00 feet
Bloom Time: August to February
Bloom Description: Silvery white with reddish tinge
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Colorful
Fruit: Showy
Tolerate: Drought, Erosion, Dry Soil, Black Walnut, Air Pollution

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Tolerant of a wide range of soils from well-drained sandy soils to the heavy clays present in much of the St. Louis area. Prefers moist soils. Best in full sun. Less vigorous with decreased flowering and tendency to flop in too much shade. Tolerant of summer heat and humidity. Clumps slowly expand in circumference by short rhizomes, but retain tight clump shape. Foliage should be left standing throughout the winter for visual interest and to provide protection for the crowns. Cut foliage back to the ground in early spring just before the new leaf blades appear.

Noteworthy Characteristics

'Dixieland' is a densely-tufted, dwarf eulalia grass cultivar which typically forms a foliage clump rising 3-4' tall of wide, linear, arching, variegated green leaves with white stripes. This cultivar is basically a dwarf form of the popular Miscanthus sinensis 'Variegatus', but has a more erect habit and less inclination to flop in late season than 'Variegatus' due in large part to its small size. Tiny reddish-tinged flowers in tassel-like inflorescences appear in late summer, maturing to silvery white plumes. After seed sets, the continuing flower effect of the plumes lasts well into if not through the winter. Foliage gradually turns tan after frost.

Problems

No frequently occurring insect or disease problems. In some areas of the U.S., miscanthus mealybug and miscanthus blight are becoming significant problems. Miscanthus mealybug causes stunted growth and is difficult to eradicate because it lives inside the stems. Miscanthus blight is a fungal disease which attacks the blades and sheaths.

Garden Uses

Versatile ornamental grass. Accent, specimen, grouping or mass. Borders, meadows, wild gardens, cottage gardens, naturalized areas or pond/water garden peripheries.