Persicaria virginiana (Variegata Group)
Common Name: knotweed
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Polygonaceae
Zone: 5 to 8
Height: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 3.00 to 4.00 feet
Bloom Time: August to September
Bloom Description: Greenish white
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Naturalize
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Colorful
Attracts: Birds, Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer, Wet Soil

Culture

Best grown in average, medium to wet soils in full sun to part shade. A rhizomatous plant which may spread aggressively in the garden. Cut plants to the ground in late fall or winter.

Noteworthy Characteristics

This knotweed group consists of vigorous, upright variegated perennials which typically grows on pinkish, stems to 4-6' tall and spreads by rhizomes to form colonies. It is primarily grown for its bold, variegated foliage. Ovate green leaves (to 5" long) are attractively splashed with white. Tiny, greenish-white flowers appear in loose, tassel-like, axillary racemes in late summer, with the resulting seed plumes sometimes persisting into late fall.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Mass in shade, woodland or cottage gardens. Also may be used in borders.