Erysimum capitatum

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 1 Professionals
Species Native to Missouri
Common Name: coastal wallflower
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Brassicaceae
Native Range: Western North America
Zone: 3 to 7
Height: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Spread: 0.50 to 1.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to July
Bloom Description: Orange to yellow-orange to copper
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Naturalize
Flower: Showy
Tolerate: Drought, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil

Culture

Easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soils in full sun to light shade. This flower is a biennial, so self-seeding will be necessary for it to remain in the garden. Cut back spent flowering stems only after seed has been harvested or has ripened and fallen to the ground.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Erysimum capitatum, commonly called Western wallflower, is broadly distributed throughout western North America. It is also native to Missouri where it primarily occurs on rocky open ground, limestone glades and bluffs in the central part of the State (Steyermark). It is an erect biennial that features a dense, rounded flower cluster (raceme) of showy, 4-petaled orange to yellow-orange to maroon to nearly white flowers (3/4" wide) atop a leafy upright stem growing 1-2' tall. Linear to narrow oblong leaves (to 3" long) appear in a basal rosette and along the stem. Flowers give way to 4-angled seed pods (to 4" long).

Genus name comes from the Greek word eryomai meaning blistercress.

Specific epithet is in reference to either the head-like shape of the flower cluster or the knobby stigma.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Rock gardens. Native plant gardens or naturalized areas.