Echinacea simulata

Species Native to Missouri
Common Name: glade purple coneflower
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Native Range: Central United States
Zone: 5 to 8
Height: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to July
Bloom Description: Pale pinkish-purple
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Birds, Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Clay Soil, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Best in full sun. An adaptable plant that is tolerant of drought, heat, humidity and poor soils. Divide clumps when they become overcrowded (about every 4 years). Plants usually rebloom without deadheading, however prompt removal of spent flowers improves general appearance. Freely self-seeds if at least some of the seed heads are left in place.

Noteworthy Characteristics

This purple coneflower is a coarse, hairy, Missouri native perennial found primarily on dolomite glades and slopes in the eastern Ozark region of the State. It is basically identical to the more wide-spread Echinacea pallida, except for the pollen color on the anthers: E. simulata is yellow, but E. pallida is white. Features very narrow, parallel-veined, toothless, dark green leaves (4-10" long) and large, daisy-like flowers with drooping, pale pinkish-purple petals (ray flowers) and spiny, flattened-knob-like, coppery-orange center cones. Flowers appear on rigid stems to 3' tall over a long summer bloom. Best flower display is in late June to late July, with sporadic continued bloom into autumn. Good fresh cut or dried flower. The dead flower stems will remain erect well into the winter and, if flower heads are not removed, are often visited by goldfinches who perch on or just below the blackened cones to feed on the seeds. Echinacea comes from the Greek word echinos meaning hedgehog in reference to the spiny center cone. Simulata appears to refer to the plant's resemblance to or simulation of E. pallida.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Japanese beetle and leaf spot are occasional problems.

Garden Uses

Mass in the border, meadow, native plant garden, naturalized area, wildflower meadow or part shade areas of woodland garden.