Hemerocallis 'Little Business'

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 2 Professionals
Common Name: daylily
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Xanthorrhoeaceae
Zone: 3 to 9
Height: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: June to July
Bloom Description: Rose-raspberry wit chartreuse throat
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Rabbit, Erosion, Air Pollution

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Daylilies do well in a wide range of well-drained soils, but prefer a deep, fertile loam. Deadhead spent flowers daily for neatness and remove scapes when flowers have completed bloom. Daylilies should be divided to maintain vigor when the clumps become overcrowded. Tolerant of summer heat and humidity.

Noteworthy Characteristics

'Little Business' is a small-flowered, tetraploid cultivar which features 3.5" diameter, rose-raspberry flowers with darker veining and chartreuse throats. Flowers appear on naked stems (scapes) above a clump of arching, linear, blade-like leaves. Scapes typically rise to 15" tall. Individual flowers open for one day. Blooms in early mid-season with repeat bloom. Winner of AHS Annie T. Giles award (1975) for best small-flowered daylily cultivar.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Daylilies are extremely adaptable perennials. They are easy to grow, quick to multiply and virtually pest free.

Garden Uses

Borders. Mass over large areas or grow in clumps. Fountain-like leaves provide elegant foliage, color and texture for the garden when not in bloom. Daylilies can crowd out weeds and form a verdant ground cover.