Ampelopsis aconitifolia var. glabra
WARNING: LOCALLY INVASIVE SPECIES
Common Name: monkshood vine
Type: Vine
Family: Vitaceae
Native Range: Northern China, Mongolia
Zone: 4 to 7
Height: 15.00 to 25.00 feet
Spread: 6.00 to 9.00 feet
Bloom Time: July to August
Bloom Description: Green
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Insignificant
Attracts: Birds
Fruit: Showy
http://ridgwaydb.mobot.org/kemperweb/plantfinder/Plant.asp?code=B270

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Best fruit production in full sun. Avoid wet, poorly drained soils. Needs a support structure upon which to grow.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Ampelopsis aconitifolia, commonly called monkshood vine, is a vigorous, woody, deciduous, tendril-climbing vine which typically grows 15-25'. The species features palmate, mostly 5-parted, glossy deep green leaves somewhat reminiscent of perennial monkshood (Aconitum). Clusters (cymes) of non-showy, greenish flowers appear in the leaf axils in late summer. Flowers give way to clusters of rounded-to-oval, bluish fruits (1/4" diameter) which mature to orange-yellow in autumn.

Var. glabra is almost identical to the species except it features 3-parted leaves. Glabra means smooth.

Genus name comes from the Greek words ampelos meaning a vine and opsis meaning likeness. It is closely related to grape vines.

Specific epithet means with leaves like the genus Aconitum.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Susceptible to powdery mildew.

Garden Uses

Fences, arbors, walls, trellises, porches or other structures. May also be grown along the ground to cover old stumps or rock piles.