Itea virginica 'Sprich' LITTLE HENRY

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 11 Professionals
Common Name: Virginia sweetspire
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Iteaceae
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 2.50 feet
Bloom Time: June to July
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Hedge, Rain Garden
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Leaf: Good Fall
Tolerate: Heavy Shade, Erosion, Clay Soil, Wet Soil

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium to wet soil in full sun to part shade. Adaptable to shade. Tolerates a wide range of soil conditions, but prefers moist, humusy soils. Promptly remove root suckers to prevent any unwanted spread.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Itea virginica, commonly called Virginia sweetspire, is an erect, rounded, broad-spreading, deciduous shrub with arching branches. Typically grows 3-4' (less frequently to 5') tall with a similar spread. Features fragrant, tiny white flowers borne in cylindrical, drooping racemes (3-6" long) which cover the shrub with bloom in late spring to early summer. Oval, dark green leaves (1-4" long) turn varying shades of red, orange and gold in autumn. Long period of fall color, with leaves often persisting on the plants until early winter.

LITTLE HENRY is a dwarf version of the Missouri native species, with superior flowers and better fall color than the species.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

A versatile shrub for sun and shade. Specimen, group or mass. Shrub borders, open woodland gardens, foundations or hedges. Mass for a shrubby ground cover effect. Naturalizes well in wild or informal areas. Also a good selection for wet locations such as low spots or pond/stream margins.