Pinus bungeana
Common Name: lacebark pine
Type: Needled evergreen
Family: Pinaceae
Native Range: Central and northern China
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 30.00 to 50.00 feet
Spread: 20.00 to 35.00 feet
Bloom Time: Non-flowering
Bloom Description: Non-flowering
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Leaf: Evergreen
Fruit: Showy
Other: Winter Interest
Tolerate: Deer

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soils in full sun.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Lacebark pine is a slow-growing conifer which typically grows 30-50' tall in about the same number of years. Most ornamental feature is its exfoliating bark which peels, somewhat like a sycamore, to reveal an underlying patchwork of white, olive, light purple and silver, eventually becoming milky white at maturity... but, patience is required because it usually takes at least 10 years before the bark begins to exfoliate and longer before the signature milky white bark fully develops. Younger trees may exhibit some mottling, however. It is most often seen as a spreading multi-trunked tree, sometimes almost shrubby, however it can also be trained as a single trunk tree. Medium to dark green needles (2-4" long) are in bundles of three. Small, yellowish-brown cones to 2" long.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Branches are brittle and susceptible to damage from heavy snow and ice, particularly in multi-trunked form.

Garden Uses

White barked mature trees are excellent specimens for the landscape.