Callirhoe digitata

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 3 Professionals
Species Native to Missouri
Common Name: fringed poppy mallow
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Malvaceae
Native Range: Central United States
Zone: 5 to 8
Height: 2.00 to 4.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to September
Bloom Description: Magenta
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Tolerate: Drought

Culture

Easily grown in dry to medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun. Grows well from seed. Long tap root gives plant good drought tolerance but makes transplanting of established plants difficult.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Callirhoe digitata, commonly called fringed poppy mallow or standing wine cup, is a Missouri native perennial which most frequently occurs in dryish, rocky soils in prairies, meadows and limestone glades in the southwestern part of the State. Plants typically grow 2-3' tall (less frequently to 4') on erect, slender, branching stems which are covered with a bluish-white bloom. Plants have small upper leaves and general plant appearance is lean and lanky. Solitary, upward facing, cup-shaped, five-petaled, magenta flowers (to 2" wide) on pedicels (stalks) to 6" long bloom from mid-spring to September. Flower petal edges are fringed, hence the common name. Stamens and style form a prominent central column typical of mallow family members. Leaves are palmately divided into 5-7 finger-like lobes, hence the species name. The closely related native purple poppy mallow (Callirhoe involucrata) is, by contrast, a procumbent, mat-forming plant.

Genus name honors the daughter of a minor Greek deity, Achelous, a river god.

Specific epithet means shaped like an open hand referring to the leaves.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Borders, native plant gardens, wild gardens, cottage gardens, naturalized areas or meadows. Fits well into both formal garden areas as well as wild grassy areas.