Aster tataricus 'Jindai'

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 1 Professionals
Common Name: tatarian aster
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 3.00 to 4.00 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Bloom Time: September to October
Bloom Description: Purple rays and yellow centers
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Naturalize
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Butterflies

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soils in full sun. Divide every 3-4 years if needed to control growth. Plants can spread aggressively by rhizomes in optimum growing conditions.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Aster tataricus, commonly called tatarian aster, is an erect, tall-growing species (to 6') which seldom requires staking. Distinctive paddle-shaped, lower leaves are up to 24" long and 6" wide, but leaves are significantly smaller in size higher up on the plant. Small but abundant flowers (to 1" across) with deep lavender to blue rays and yellow centers appear in flat-topped clusters in autumn. A late blooming aster that still looks fresh at time of first frost. Attractive to butterflies.

Genus name comes from the Latin word aster meaning star for the shape of the flowers.

'Jin-Dai' is a compact tartarian aster cultivar typically growing 3-4' tall. Cultivar was discovered growing at the Jin-Dai Botanical Garden in Tokyo, Japan.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Staking may be necessary if grown in moist, fertile soils.

This cultivar seldom needs summer pinching to control height or staking as long as it is grown in full sun.

Garden Uses

A tall aster for the back of the border or for naturalizing in a wildflower area.