Campanula 'Kent Belle'

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 2 Professionals
Common Name: bellflower
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Campanulaceae
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 1.50 to 2.50 feet
Spread: 1.50 to 2.50 feet
Bloom Time: June to July
Bloom Description: Violet blue
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Naturalize
Flower: Showy
Tolerate: Deer

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Prefers part shade in hot summer climates. Does not do well when night temperatures do not consistently cool down below 70 degrees F. Needs regular moisture. Plants may be cut back to basal foliage after bloom. Divide clumps in fall every 3-4 years. Spreads freely by rhizomes under optimum growing conditions.

This cultivar is sterile and accordingly will not self-seed.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Campanula is a genus of about 300 species of annuals, biennials and perennials from throughout temperate regions of the northern hemisphere found from alpine areas to meadows and woodlands. Many make excellent garden plants.

Genus name comes from the Latin campana meaning bell in reference to the bell-shaped flowers.

'Kent Belle' is an upright, clump-forming perennial which typically grows 18-28" tall. Large, drooping, tubular, glossy violet, bell-like flowers (to 2" long) with inside spotting appear in terminal racemes atop erect to slightly arching stems. Stems rise up from basal rosettes of rounded, toothed, medium green leaves (to 5" long). Long late spring to early summer bloom. Light rebloom may occur in autumn.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Can be mildly spreading. Watch for slugs and snails.

Garden Uses

Borders, rock gardens, cottage gardens, lightly shaded woodland settings or naturalized areas. Group or mass for best effect.