Miscanthus sinensis var. condensatus 'Cabaret'

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 2 Professionals
Common Name: eulalia
Type: Ornamental grass
Family: Poaceae
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 6.00 to 8.00 feet
Spread: 3.00 to 5.00 feet
Bloom Time: August to February
Bloom Description: Pinkish-white
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Colorful
Other: Winter Interest
Tolerate: Drought, Erosion, Dry Soil, Black Walnut, Air Pollution

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Prefers moist soil, but has some drought tolerance. Less vigorous with decreased flowering in too much shade. Foliage should be left standing throughout the winter for visual interest and to provide protection for the crowns. Cut foliage back to the ground in early spring just before the new leaf blades appear. May not be reliably winter hardy throughout USDA Zone 5 where it would benefit from a protected location.

Noteworthy Characteristics

'Cabaret' is a tall, densely-tufted eulalia grass cultivar which typically forms a foliage clump rising 6-7' tall of linear, arching, dark green leaves (to 1" wide) variegated with creamy white stripes. Foliage fades to tan after frost. Tiny, pinkish-white flowers appear in tassel-like inflorescences which rise above the foliage clump (to 7-8') in late summer. Flower plumes mature to creamy white as the seed ripens, with the continuing flower effect of the plumes lasting well into if not through the winter.

Problems

No frequently occurring insect or disease problems. In some areas of the U.S., miscanthus mealybug and miscanthus blight are becoming significant problems. Miscanthus mealybug causes stunted growth and is difficult to eradicate because it lives inside the stems. Miscanthus blight is a fungal disease which attacks the blades and sheaths.

Garden Uses

Versatile ornamental grass. Accent, specimen, grouping or mass. Borders, meadows, wild gardens, cottage gardens, naturalized areas or pond/water garden peripheries.