Geranium 'Gerwat' ROZANNE
Common Name: cranesbill
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Geraniaceae
Zone: 5 to 8
Height: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to July
Bloom Description: Violet blue with white centers
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer


Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Prefers moist, organic soils. Established plants have some drought tolerance. Plants prefer some part afternoon shade in the St. Louis area. In hot summer climates, the primary bloom runs from late spring to early summer (June - July) with a lighter bloom continuing throughout summer into fall. If bloom interrupts in the heat of the summer, plants can be cut back to rejuvenate, shape and/or encourage a late summer/early fall rebloom. In cooler northern climates, plants usually bloom well throughout summer into fall. Side stems may be removed or trimmed at any time to control spread.

ROZANNE has exceptional heat tolerance, and generally will bloom throughout the summer.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Geranium is a genus of about 300 species of annuals and herbaceous perennials from temperate regions. Many make excellent garden plants and many hybrids have been made.

Genus name comes from the Greek word geranos meaning crane in reference to the fruit which purportedly resembles the head and beak of a crane.

ROZANNE is a patented hybrid clump-forming geranium that typically grows in a mound to 20” tall by 24” wide. It is noted for its almost non-stop flowering throughout the growing season. Large, 5-petaled, violet-blue flowers (to 2.5” diameter) with purple-violet veins and small white centers bloom profusely from late spring to early summer, generally with continued flowering to fall in the St. Louis climate. Deeply cut, slightly marbled, deep green foliage. U.S. Plant Patent PP12,175 issued October 30, 2001. Synonymous with Geranium 'Jolly Bee'.


No serious insect or disease problems. Some susceptibility to leaf spots and rusts.

Garden Uses

Rock gardens, cottage gardens or borders. Mass for ground cover. Containers.

Also effective in patio planters and window boxes.