Hydrangea quercifolia 'Pee Wee'

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 6 Professionals
Common Name: oakleaf hydrangea
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Hydrangeaceae
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 3.00 to 4.00 feet
Spread: 2.50 to 3.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to July
Bloom Description: White fading to pink
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Hedge
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Good Fall
Other: Winter Interest

Culture

Easily grown in organically rich, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Appreciates a summer mulch which helps retain soil moisture. Bloom occurs on old wood. Prune after flowering (little pruning is usually needed however). Prune out weak or winter-damaged stems in early spring. Plants should be given a sheltered location and winter protection (e.g., mulch, burlap wrap) in USDA Zone 5, particularly when not fully established. Plants can lose significant numbers of flower buds or die to the ground in harsh winters (temperatures below -10 degrees F), thus respectively impairing or totally destroying the bloom for the coming year.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Hydrangea quercifolia, commonly called oak leaf hydrangea, is an upright, broad-rounded, suckering, multi-stemmed, deciduous shrub that typically grows 4-6' (less frequently to 8') tall. It is native to bluffs, moist woods, ravines and stream banks from Georgia to Florida to Louisiana. It is noted for producing pyramidal panicles of white flowers in summer on exfoliating branches clad with large, 3-7 lobed, oak-like, dark green leaves.

'Pee Wee' is an oakleaf hydrangea cultivar which is most noted for its compact size (typically grows to 3-4' tall and 3' wide). It is an upright, deciduous shrub with a rounded habit. 'Pee Wee' differs from the species in that it grows much smaller with smaller leaves and smaller flower panicles, and has a more restrained habit with less frequent suckering. Elongated, pyramidal panicles of mostly sterile flowers appear in early summer and bloom for 6-8 weeks. Flowers emerge white, gradually fade to pink and turn brown by late summer with good persistence of the brown seed panicles into winter. Distinctive, deeply-lobed, somewhat coarse, deep green, oak-like leaves (to 5" long) turn attractive shades of bronze, maroon and purple in autumn. Mature stems exfoliate to reveal a rich brown inner bark which is attractive in winter.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Some susceptibility to leaf blight. Aphids are occasional visitors.

Garden Uses

Good specimen or accent for foundations or other locations near homes or patios. Group or mass in shrub borders or in open woodland areas. Good informal hedge.