Veronica 'Giles van Hees'
Common Name: speedwell
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Plantaginaceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 0.25 to 0.50 feet
Spread: 0.25 to 0.50 feet
Bloom Time: June to August
Bloom Description: Reddish-pink
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer


Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soil in full sun. Best performance occurs with consistent, regular moisture with sharp soil drainage (particularly in winter). Tolerates light shade. Remove spent flower spikes to encourage additional bloom. Plants may be cut back to basal growth after flowering.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Veronica is a genus of about 250 species of annuals, perennials and some sub-shrubs mainly from Europe.

Genus name is reputedly in honor of St. Veronica.

'Giles Van Hees' is a low-growing veronica which typically grows to only 6" tall. Slowly spreading plants with small, lance-shaped, medium green leaves are topped in summer by dense, vertical terminal spikes of tiny reddish-pink flowers.


No serious insect or disease problems. Root rot may occur in wet, poorly-drained soils.

Garden Uses

Rock gardens, foundations, border fronts and other sunny spots in the landscape. Good edging plant. Best grown in groups or massed. Containers.