Achillea 'Snow Sport'
Common Name: yarrow
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 2.00 to 2.50 feet
Spread: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to September
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Naturalize
Flower: Showy, Good Cut, Good Dried
Leaf: Fragrant
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Dry Soil

Culture

Best grown in lean, dry to medium moisture, well-drained sandy loams in full sun. Does well in average garden soils and tolerates poor soils as long as drainage is good. Avoid heavy clays and moist, rich, fertile soils. Plants are best sited in locations protected from strong winds. Deadhead spent flower heads to lateral buds to promote additional bloom. Cut plants back to basal leaves after flowering to tidy the planting and to encourage new foliage growth and a possible additional fall bloom. Divide clumps as needed (every 3-4 years) to reinvigorate plantings.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Achille is a genus of about 85 species of mostly herbaceous perennial from the Northern Hemisphere. Several hybrids are available.

Genus name is in reference to Achilles, hero of the Trojan Wars in Greek mythology, who used the plant medicinally to stop bleeding and to heal the wounds of his soldiers.

'Snow Sport' is an erect plant which features pristine, snowy white, dense, flat-topped, terminal flower clusters (corymbs) which are 2 to 3" across. Green leaves are deeply-cut, fern-like and aromatic when crushed. Good cut or dried flower. Tolerant of summer heat and humidity. Drought tolerant once established. Long summer bloom period may be extended by prompt removal of faded flower heads.

Problems

Botrytis, stem rot, powdery mildew and rust are occasional disease problems. Taller plants may need staking, particularly if grown in less than full sun. Strong summer rain storms with high winds can flatten exposed plantings. Does poorly in wet sites or in heavy, poorly drained soil.

Garden Uses

Specimen, group or mass. Borders. Cottage gardens, wild gardens, naturalized areas or meadows.