Amelanchier alnifolia 'Regent'

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 3 Professionals
Common Name: alder-leaved serviceberry
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Rosaceae
Zone: 2 to 7
Height: 4.00 to 6.00 feet
Spread: 4.00 to 6.00 feet
Bloom Time: April
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Good Fall
Attracts: Birds
Fruit: Showy, Edible

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Tolerant of a somewhat wide range of soils. Root suckers are common, and if not removed, will result in a shrubby growth habit for the plant.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Amelanchier alnifolia is a multi-stemmed shrub or small tree which may grow to 18' tall. Features showy, 5-petaled, white flowers (to 3/4" diameter) in compact clusters which appear in early spring (April) before the leaves. Flowers give way to small, round, edible berries which ripen to dark purplish-black in June and resemble blueberries in size, color and taste. Berries may be eaten fresh off the plant or used in jams, jellies and pies. Finely-toothed, oval-rounded leaves are pale to dark green. Foliage turns variable shades of yellow in autumn. The species is commonly called Saskatoon serviceberry or western serviceberry, and some species cultivars have been grown commercially for fruit production.

Genus name comes from a French provincial name for Amelanchier ovalis a European plant in this genus.

Specific epithet means leaves like the genus Alnus in reference to the similarity of the leaves of this species to common alder (Alnus glutinosa).

'Regent' is a compact, deciduous, stoloniferous, early-flowering cultivar which typically grows only 4-6' tall. Edible berries resemble blueberries in size and color and are often used in jams, jellies and pies.

Problems

No serious problems. Rust, leaf spot, fire blight and powdery mildew are occasional disease problems, and sawfly, leaf miner, borers, and scale are occasional insect pests.

Garden Uses

Best in shrub borders, woodland gardens or naturalized areas, especially with dark or shaded backdrops which tend to highlight the form, flowers and fall color of the plant. Also effective along stream banks and ponds.