Allium 'Purple Sensation'
Common Name: ornamental onion
Type: Bulb
Family: Amaryllidaceae
Zone: 4 to 9
Height: 2.00 to 2.50 feet
Spread: 0.50 to 0.75 feet
Bloom Time: May to June
Bloom Description: Purple
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy, Good Cut, Good Dried
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer, Drought, Dry Soil

Culture

Easily grown in average, dry to medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Best in full sun, but appreciates some light afternoon shade in hot summer climates. Tolerates a wide range of soils. Performs well in sandy soils. Add sand to clay soils as needed to improve drainage. Bulbs are best planted in fall.

Noteworthy Characteristics

The genus Allium contains over 700 species of bulbous or rhizomatous plants. All possess oniony smelling flowers and foliage. Some species are grown for culinary purposes and others for ornamental purposes. Plants typically produce showy flower umbels on naked scapes rising above a clump of linear grass-like leaves. Ornamental alliums generally range in height from 3” to 4-6’ tall.

Genus name comes from the classical Latin name for garlic.

'Purple Sensation' produces a 4-5 inch ball of vivid violet-purple flowers on 24-30 inch stalks.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Bulb rot may occur in overly moist soils. Watch for mildew, rust and leaf spots. Thrips are an occasional problem.