Dianthus 'Laced Romeo'

Common Name: carnation 
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Caryophyllaceae
Zone: 5 to 8
Height: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: May to July
Bloom Description: Red fringed with white
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Leaf: Colorful
Tolerate: Deer

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soils in full sun. Prefers fertile, slightly alkaline, somewhat gritty loams with good drainage. Plants tend to die out in the center if drainage is not superior. Prompt removal of spent flowers may prolong bloom period, but is quite labor intensive. For larger plantings, it is perhaps more practical to simply shear off spent flowers after bloom. Shearing plants after bloom will trim the foliage mat and may promote a possible sparse rebloom in fall.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Dianthus is a genus of over 300 species from Europe and north Asia to Japan. One species is native to North America. Most are evergreen and can be low-growing subshrubs, annuals, biennials or perennials. They are grown for their attractive, often fragrant, flowers. Many hybrids, often of complex parentage, have been made resulting in tens of thousands of cultivars.

Genus name comes from the Greek words dios meaning divine and anthos meaning flower.

The common name of pink for plants in the genus Dianthus is in probable reference to the fringed flower petal margins (they appear to have been cut with pinking shears) and not to flower color.

‘Laced Romeo’ is a low-growing hybrid dianthus that features double red flowers fringed with white on stems rising to 12-15” tall above a mat of grassy, silver-gray foliage that typically spreads to 12-15” wide. Flowers are pleasingly fragrant. The main flush of bloom is mid-spring to early summer, with some sparse rebloom sometimes occurring throughout summer into fall. Many of the plants in the genus Dianthus are commonly called pinks in reference to fringed flower petals that look as if they had been cut with pinking shears.

Problems

Crown rot may attack plants grown in moist to wet, poorly drained soils.

Garden Uses

Rock gardens, border fronts, edgings and containers. Dense mats may be grown together to form an interesting ground cover. May also be grown on difficult sites such as stone walls.