Lilium 'Casa Blanca'

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 5 Professionals
Common Name: oriental lily
Type: Bulb
Family: Liliaceae
Zone: 5 to 8
Height: 3.00 to 4.00 feet
Spread: 0.75 to 1.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to July
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy, Fragrant

Noteworthy Characteristics

Lilium is a genus of about 100 species of bulbous plants from Europe, North America and Asia south to the Philippines. Many hybrids have been bred. To see a listing of the Divisions see Lilium - group.

Genus name comes from the Latin name meaning lily.

'Casa Blanca' is a popular Oriental hybrid cultivar that features pure white flowers (to 8-10" wide) with contrasting reddish-brown anthers. Blooms in mid-summer on rigid stems rising 3-4' tall. Flowers are very fragrant. Excellent fresh cut flower. Oriental hybrid lilies are known for their intense fragrances, large flowers (6-8" wide) with recurved petals, and rich colors.

Problems

In general, few serious insect or disease problems but the lily leaf beetle can be a serious problem in some areas. Potential diseases include: (1) lily mosaic virus (prompt control of aphids which vector the disease is highly recommended, since there is no cure once infection occurs); (2) bulb rot (particularly in wet, poorly drained soils); and (3) Botrytis. Plants may need staking if grown in too much shade (stems weaken) or in locations exposed to strong winds.

For the average gardener, Oriental hybrid lilies are easy to grow.

Garden Uses

An excellent, showy flower that provides color and contrast in summer to the perennial border. Plant in groups. Also grows well in pots, but flowers will be somewhat smaller.