Lilium (Golden Splendor Group)

Common Name: trumpet lily 
Type: Bulb
Family: Liliaceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 4.00 to 6.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: July to August
Bloom Description: Yellow with maroon stripes on reverses
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Flower: Showy, Fragrant

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Prefers rich, organic soils. Best with upper plant in full sun and roots in shade. Mulch around plants to keep root zone cool. Plant bulbs 4-6” deep in fall or very early spring (some nurseries only ship bulbs in fall, however). Potted plants may be planted any time from spring to fall. Plant in groups of three for best display and space 12” apart. Bulbs need good even moisture year-round. Do not allow soil to dry out. Too much moisture, however, may lead to bulb rot. Remove flowers as they fade to prevent seed from setting. After bloom, cut plants back only after leaves and stems turn yellow. Taller plants may need staking.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Lilium is a genus of about 100 species of bulbous, herbaceous perennials native to Europe, North America and Asia south to the Philippines. Lilies typically feature 6-tepaled flowers in a variety of shapes (trumpet, funnel, cup, bell, bowl or flat), sometimes nodding, sometimes with reflexed petals, atop stiff, unbranched stems (1-8' tall) clothed with linear to elliptic leaves. Flowers are often fragrant and come in a broad range of colors except blue. For classification purposes, the Royal Horticultural Society and North American Lily Society have organized hybrid lilies into eight divisions based primarily upon parentage, habit and flower type.

Genus name comes from the Latin name meaning lily.

Golden Splendor Group cultivars are Division 6a trumpet/Aurelian hybrid lilies that typically grow 4-6’ tall, but sometimes to as much as 9’ tall once well-established. Primarily because of variation in flower color, the preferred designation for plants now sold under the name of ‘Golden Splendour’ is Golden Splendour Group. These are large, outward-facing, fragrant, trumpet-shaped flowers (6-8” long) in varying shades of yellow with variable maroon striping on the petal reverses. They bloom in summer. Flowers appear in umbels atop sturdy, rigid, leafy stems. Each stem typically carries 12-20 flowers. Long-lasting fresh cut flower. Originally hybridized by J. deGraaf.

Problems

Lily leaf beetles can be problematic in certain areas. Potential diseases include lily mosaic virus (prompt control of aphids which vector the disease is highly recommended, since there is no cure once infection occurs), bulb rot (particularly in wet, poorly drained soils), and botrytis. Plants may need staking if grown in too much shade (stems weaken) or in locations exposed to strong winds.

Uses

An excellent, showy flower that provides color and contrast in summer to the perennial border. Plant in groups. Also grows well in pots, but flowers will be somewhat smaller. Suitable for use as cut flowers in fresh arrangements.