Hydrangea paniculata 'Grandiflora'

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 3 Professionals
Common Name: panicle hydrangea
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Hydrangeaceae
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 10.00 to 25.00 feet
Spread: 8.00 to 16.00 feet
Bloom Time: July to September
Bloom Description: White, aging to pink
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Hedge
Flower: Showy, Good Cut, Good Dried
Tolerate: Air Pollution

Culture

Best grown in organically rich, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Can be trained as a small single trunk tree, but is best grown as a large, multi-stemmed shrub. May display best shrub form if regularly pruned to a height of 6-10’ tall. This is one of the most winter hardy of the hydrangeas. It thrives in urban conditions. Bloom occurs on current season’s growth, so prune as needed in late winter to early spring.

Larger flower panicles can be obtained by thinning the plants to 5-10 primary shoots. In full bloom, the weight of the flower panicles will typically cause the branches to arch downward.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Hydrangea paniculata, commonly called panicle hydrangea, is a vigorous, upright, rapid-growing, somewhat coarsely textured, deciduous shrub that is native to China and Japan. It typically grows to 8-15’ (less frequently to 25’) tall, and features oval to ovate dark green leaves and upright, sharply-pointed, conical, terminal flower panicles (to 6-8” long) containing both fertile and sterile flowers (mostly non-showy fertile flowers) that bloom from mid-summer into fall.

Genus name comes from hydor meaning water and aggeion meaning vessel in reference to the cup-like capsular fruit.

Specific epithet is in reference to the flowers being arranged in panicles.

'Grandiflora', commonly called peegee hydrangea, is a vigorous, upright, rapidly growing, somewhat coarsely textured, deciduous shrub which grows 10-25' tall. Features conical, terminal flower panicles (typically 6-8" long) consisting almost entirely of sterile florets. Larger flower panicles (to 18" long) can be obtained by thinning plants to 5-10 primary shoots. Showy, closely packed, creamy white, sterile flowers bloom in late summer, slowly age to pink and finally fade to brown or tan, persisting well into the fall. In full bloom, the weight of the flower panicles will typically cause the branches to arch downward. Oval to ovate, serrate, medium green leaves (to 6" long). Generally unremarkable fall color. This cultivar is an old form that was first introduced into cultivation in the 1860s.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Some susceptibility to bud blight, bacterial wilt, leaf spot, rust and mildew. Aphids and mites are occasional visitors.

Garden Uses

Mass or group in the mixed shrub border or open woodland garden. Also effective as a lawn specimen, accent or hedge. Provides late summer bloom when few other shrubs are in flower.