Malus 'Amberina'
Common Name: flowering crabapple
Type: Tree
Family: Rosaceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 7.00 to 10.00 feet
Spread: 7.00 to 10.00 feet
Bloom Time: April
Bloom Description: Creamy white
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Flowering Tree
Flower: Showy, Fragrant, Good Cut
Leaf: Good Fall
Attracts: Birds, Hummingbirds, Butterflies
Fruit: Showy
Tolerate: Air Pollution

Culture

Best grown in medium moisture, well-drained, acidic loams in full sun. Adapts to a wide range of soils. Established trees have some drought tolerance. Although some flowers may be lost, it is best to prune this tree as needed in late winter. Spring pruning should be avoided as it produces fresh, open cuts where fireblight bacterium can enter.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Malus is a genus of about 35 species of deciduous trees and shrubs from Europe, Asia and North America.

Genus name from Latin is an ancient name for apple.

'Amberina' is valued for its profuse, but brief, spring bloom of fragrant, creamy white flowers and for its orangish-red crabapples which mature in the fall. A semi-dwarf, upright, deciduous tree which grows to 10' high. The small fruits are edible, but not usually used in cooking. Fruits are long-lasting and attractive to birds. Deep green leaves turn a bright yellow in fall, providing a very showy contrast with the fruit.

Problems

The main diseases of crabapple are scab, fire blight, rusts, leaf spot and powdery mildew. Potential insect pests are of lesser concern and include tent caterpillars, aphids, Japanese beetles, borers and scale. Spider mites may occur.

'Amberina' has good disease resistance.

Garden Uses

A semi-dwarf species which is effective when planted as background for other early flowering plants, near fences, in groups as a screen or hedge, or as a specimen planting in the lawn or near the patio. May be used as a street tree.