Malus 'Donald Wyman'
Common Name: flowering crabapple
Type: Tree
Family: Rosaceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 15.00 to 20.00 feet
Spread: 17.00 to 22.00 feet
Bloom Time: April
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Flowering Tree
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Good Fall
Attracts: Birds, Butterflies
Fruit: Showy, Edible
Other: Winter Interest
Tolerate: Air Pollution


Best grown in medium moisture, well-drained, acidic loams in full sun. Adapts to a wide range of soils. Established trees have some drought tolerance. Although some flowers may be lost, it is best to prune this tree as needed in late winter. Spring pruning should be avoided as it produces fresh, open cuts where fireblight bacterium can enter.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Malus is a genus of about 35 species of deciduous trees and shrubs from Europe, Asia and North America.

Genus name from Latin is an ancient name for apple.

‘Donald Wyman’ is a large, spreading crabapple that matures to 15-20’ tall and slightly wider. It was discovered as a chance seedling at the Arnold Arboretum around 1950, and was named after Donald Wyman (1904-1993) who served as Arnold Arboretum horticulturist from 1936 to 1970. Fragrant, white, single flowers (to 1 3/4” diameter) bloom in abundance in spring (April). Flowers are followed by bright red crabapples (to 3/8” diameter) that mature in fall. Crabapples persist on the tree well into winter, providing additional interest. Birds are attracted to the fruit. Leaves are dark green and toothed. Leaves turn amber-gold in fall.


The main diseases of crabapple are scab, fire blight, rusts, leaf spot and powdery mildew. Potential insect pests are of lesser concern and include tent caterpillars, aphids, Japanese beetles, borers and scale. Spider mites may occur.

‘Donald Wyman’ shows good disease resistance.

Garden Uses

Plant as a specimen/accent or in small groups. General landscape use.

Fruit may be harvested for making jelly.