Malus 'Indian Magic'
Common Name: flowering crabapple 
Type: Tree
Family: Rosaceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 15.00 to 20.00 feet
Spread: 15.00 to 20.00 feet
Bloom Time: April
Bloom Description: Deep pink
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Flowering Tree
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Attracts: Birds, Hummingbirds, Butterflies
Fruit: Showy, Edible
Tolerate: Air Pollution

Culture

Best grown in medium moisture, well-drained, acidic loams in full sun. Adapts to a wide range of soils. Established trees have some drought tolerance. Although some flowers may be lost, it is best to prune this tree as needed in late winter. Spring pruning should be avoided as it produces fresh, open cuts where fireblight bacterium can enter.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Malus is a genus of about 35 species of deciduous trees and shrubs from Europe, Asia and North America.

Genus name from Latin is an ancient name for apple.

'Indian Magic' is a small rounded tree with upright spreading branches that grows 15 to 20 ft. tall and wide. In spring, it has dark red buds that open into 1 ½ in. wide, deep pink single flowers. Its glossy, bright red, elongated, ½ in. fruits turn reddish orange after frost and persist into winter to attract birds. Ovate deep green leaves are golden orange in fall.

Problems

The main diseases of crabapple are scab, fire blight, rusts, leaf spot and powdery mildew. Potential insect pests are of lesser concern and include tent caterpillars, aphids, Japanese beetles, borers and scale. Spider mites may occur.

‘Indian Magic’ has fair resistance to scab, good resistance to fireblight and cedar apple rust, and excellent resistance to mildew.

Garden Uses

Plant as a specimen/accent or in small groups. General landscape use.

Street tree.