Malus 'Manbeck Weeper'
Common Name: flowering crabapple 
Type: Tree
Family: Rosaceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 10.00 to 12.00 feet
Spread: 10.00 to 12.00 feet
Bloom Time: April
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Flowering Tree
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Attracts: Birds, Hummingbirds, Butterflies
Fruit: Showy, Edible
Tolerate: Air Pollution

Culture

Best grown in medium moisture, well-drained, acidic loams in full sun. Adapts to a wide range of soils. Established trees have some drought tolerance. Although some flowers may be lost, it is best to prune this tree as needed in late winter. Spring pruning should be avoided as it produces fresh, open cuts where fireblight bacterium can enter.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Malus is a genus of about 35 species of deciduous trees and shrubs from Europe, Asia and North America.

Genus name from Latin is an ancient name for apple.

'Manbeck Weeper' is a wide-spreading weeper that grows 10 to 12 ft. tall and wide. It has deep reddish pink buds that open to 1.5 in. white flowers, 1/2 in. red fruits that persist into winter that attract birds and 3 in. ovate, dark green leaves. It has excellent resistance to apple scab, fire blight and rust. However, due to its growth habit with crossing or rubbing branches, it is recommended that the middle of the tree be pruned open to reduce the possibility of disease. ‘Manbeck Weeper’ is also known as Malus baccata 'Anne E.’ or Malus baccata 'Anne’.

Problems

The main diseases of crabapple are scab, fire blight, rusts, leaf spot and powdery mildew. Potential insect pests are of lesser concern and include tent caterpillars, aphids, Japanese beetles, borers and scale. Spider mites may occur.

'Manbeck Weeper' has good disease resistance to the main diseases of crabapples.

Garden Uses

This crabapple may be planted as a specimen/accent.